All participants of the 2024 Olympic Games in Greco-Roman wrestling are known
Wrestling

All participants of the 2024 Olympic Games in Greco-Roman wrestling are known


The Olympic world licence tournament in Greco-Roman wrestling has ended in Istanbul. This was the last qualification tournament and now all participants of the Olympic Games 2024 in Paris in Greco-Roman wrestling discipline are known.

The final tournament saw three quotas in each weight category before the full line-up for the 2024 Olympic Games was revealed, which will feature 16 wrestlers in each weight class - one from each country. With the exception of the 60kg weight class, which will feature an additional wrestler from the refugee team, it will be 33-year-old Iranian Jamal Valizadeh, who fled the country in 2014 and now lives in France.

The following wrestlers received quotas at the world qualification in Istanbul:

Under 60kg. Georgi Tibilov (Serbia), Sadyk Lalaev (Russia) and Murad Mamadov (Azerbaijan).

Under 67kg. Mohamed Elsayed (Egypt), Valentin Petrich (Moldova) and Ramaz Zoidze (Georgia).

Up to 77kg. Zoltan Levi (Hungary), Sergey Kutuzov (Russia) and Hayk Mnatsakanyan (Bulgaria).

Up to 87kg. Arkadiusz Kulinich (Poland), Kirill Maskevich (Belarus) and Rafig Huseynov (Azerbaijan).

Under 97kg. Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (Kyrgyzstan), Arvi Savolainen (Finland) and Artur Sargsyan (Russia).

Up to 130kg. Pavel Glinchuk (Belarus), Sabah Shariati (Azerbaijan) and Alin Chiurariu (Romania).

Final line-up of participants of the Olympic Games 2024 in Greco-Roman wrestling

Three Greco-Roman wrestlers will compete at the Olympics: Slavik Galstyan (67 kg), Malkhas Amoyan (77 kg) and Artur Aleksanyan (97 kg).

Licences in the weight up to 60 kg: 

1. Jolaman Sharshenbekov (Kyrgyzstan).
2. Kenichiro Fumita (Japan).
3. Islomdzhon Bakhramov (Uzbekistan).
3. Ligu Chao (China).
5. Mehdi Mosen Nejad (Iran).
6. Aidos Sultangali (Kazakhstan).
7. Si Yung Ri (DPRK).
8. Victor Ciobanu (Moldova).
9. Enes Basar (Turkey).
10. Rayber Rodriguez (Venezuela).
11. Kevin de Armache (Cuba).
12. Abdelkarim Fergat (Algeria).
13. Moamen Mohamed (Egypt).
14. Georgi Tibilov (Serbia).
15. Sadyk Lalaev (Russia).
16. Murad Mamadov (Azerbaijan).
17. Jamal Valizadeh (refugee team).

Licences in the weight up to 67 kg:

1. Luis Horta Sanchez (Cuba).
2. Khasrat Jafarov (Azerbaijan).
3. Mate Nemes (Serbia).
3. Mohammadreza Gerai (Iran).
5. Slavik Galstyan (Armenia).
6. Amantur Ismailov (Kyrgyzstan).
7. Kyotaro Sogabe (Japan).
8. Parviz Nasibov (Ukraine).
9. Mamadassa Sylla (France).
10. Valentin Petich (Moldova).
11. Ramaz Zoidze (Georgia).
12. Mohamed Elsayed (Egypt).
13. Nestor Almanza (Chile).
14. Andres Montaño (Ecuador).
15. Souleymane Nasr (Tunisia).
16. Ishak Gaoui (Algeria).

Licences in the weight up to 77 kg: 

1. Akzhol Makhmudov (Kyrgyzstan).
2. Sanan Suleymanov (Azerbaijan).
3. Malkhas Amoyan (Armenia).  
3. Nao Kusaka (Japan).
5. Aram Vardanyan (Uzbekistan).
6. Demeu Zhadraev (Kazakhstan).
7. Amin Yavar Kaviyaninejad (Iran).
8. Burhan Akbudak (Turkey).
9. Johnny Sarkkinen (Finland).
10. Sergey Kutuzov (Russia).
11. Zsoltan Levai (Hungary).
12. Hayk Mnatsakanyan (Bulgaria).
13. Yosvanis Peña (Cuba).
14. Yair Cuero (Cuba).
15. Abdelkrim Ouakali (Algeria).
16. Mahmoud Abdelrahman (Egypt).

Licences in the 87 kg weight:

1. Ali Cengiz (Turkey). 
2. David Losonczy (Hungary).
3. Zhan Beleniuk (Ukraine).
3. Semyon Novikov (Bulgaria).
5. Nursultan Tursynov (Kazakhstan).
6. Haitao Qian (China).
7. Alireza Mohmadipiani (Iran).
8. Aleksandar Komarov (Serbia).
9. Milad Alirzaev (Russia).
10. Spencer Woods (USA).
11. Carlos Munoz (Colombia).
12. Bashir Sid Azara (Algeria).
13. Mohamed Methwally (Egypt).
14. Arkadiusz Kulinich (Poland).
15. Kirill Maskevich (Belarus).
16. Rafig Huseynov (Azerbaijan).

Licences in the weight up to 97 kg: 

1. Gabriel Rosillo Kindelan (Cuba).
2. Artur Aleksanyan (Armenia).
3. Artur Omarov (Czech Republic).
3. Mohammadhadi Saravi (Iran).
5. Abubakar Khaslakhanov (Belarus).
6. Rustam Assakalov (Uzbekistan).
7. Kim Seung-Yoon (South Korea).
8. Roberti Kobliashvili (Georgia).
9. Mindaugas Venckaitis (Lithuania).
10. Arvi Savolainen (Finland).
11. Uzur Dzhuzupbekov (Kyrgyzstan).
12. Artur Sargsyan (Russia).
13. Kevin Mejia (Honduras).
14. Alan Vera (USA).
15. Fadi Rouaba (Algeria).
16. Mohamed Ali Gabr (Egypt).

Licences in the weight up to 130 kg:

1. Amin Mirzazadeh (Iran).
2. Riza Kayalp (Turkey).
3. Oscar Pino Hinds (Cuba).  
3. Abdellatif Ahmed Mohamed (Egypt).
5. Lingzhe Mengj (China).
6. Seungchan Lee (South Korea).
7. Alimkhan Syzdykov (Kazakhstan).
8. Jello Kramer (Germany).
9. Sergey Semyonov (Russia).
10. Colton Schultz (USA).
11. Yasmani Acosta (Chile).
12. Amine Gennichi (Tunisia).
13. Oussama Assad (Morocco).
14. Pavel Glinchuk (Belarus).
15. Sabah Shariati (Azerbaijan).
16. Alin Chiurariu (Romania).

On 11 and 12 May in Istanbul will be held qualification in freestyle wrestling.

Подпишитесь на наш Telegram.


Updated: July 17, 2024, 1:51 p.m.

Advertising

Tags

Камо Оганесян Карен Хачанов Артур Галоян Карен Чухаджян Эдгар Бабаян Кикбоксинг Тяжелая атлетика Норберто Бриаско-Балекян Ованес Амбарцумян Людвиг Шолинян Арен Акопян Лукас Селараян Армен Петросян Хорен Байрамян Эрик Базинян Андрэ Кализир Ованес Бачков Давид Аванесян Вартан Асатрян Петрос Аветисян Давид Давидян Геворк Саркисян Фигурное катание Жирайр Шагоян Степан Оганесян Армен Оганнисян Чемпионат Армении Гор Манвелян Эдуард Багринцев Арас Озбилис Грант-Леон Ранос Энтони Туманян Авентис Авентисян Дарон Искендерян Эдмен Шахбазян Артем Оганесян Наир Меликян Давид Бурхударян Эдуард Вартанян Арсен Гуламирян Чемпионат Мира 2022 Лендруш Акопян Мартин Джуарян Hardcore Зимние виды Азат Оганнисян Мелсик Багдасарян Эксклюзивы Армения - Турция Армения - Кипр Эрик Исраелян Гимнастика Гурген Оганнисян Европейские Игры 2023 Чемпионат Мира 2023 по боксу Результаты турниров Георгий Арутюнян Уэльс - Армения Армения - Латвия Панармянские Игры 2023 Игры СНГ 2023 ARM - CRO Турция - Армения ЧМ по борьбе 2023 ЧМ 2023 по тяжелой атлетике Футзал Армении Латвия - Армения ЧМ 2023 по гимнастике Артур Авагимян Самбо ЧМ 2023 по самбо Армения - Уэльс Хорватия - Армения Давид Мгоян ЧЕ по тяжелой атлетике 2024 ЧЕ 2024 по борьбе PFL Bellator UFC Минеев Исмаилов Шавкат Рахмонов ЧЕ 2024 по боксу Arman Tsarukyan Artur Aleksanyan Edgar Sevikyan Eduard Spertsyan EURO - 2024 Eurocups Gegard Musasi Giogrio Petrosyan Grappling Henrikh Mkhitaryan Hockey Judo Marat Grigoryan Sargis Adamyan Summer Olympics Tigran Barseghyan Transfers Vahan Bichakhchyan Varazdat Haroyan
Sportball24.com

Artashat, Armenia

+79773129879

vahe717@gmail.com

About company

Sports news from Armenia and around the world. The site was created by independent journalists to cover the lives of Armenian athletes from around the world and forpromotion of Armenian sports.

Use of materials from the site is permitted only with an active link.

© 2023 Sportbll24.com. All rights reserved. Site author: Vahe Hakobyan. Design - HTML Codex
ThemeWagon